Showing posts with label Fertitta Enterprises. Show all posts
[…] It appeared like the Fertittas were testing the waters by casually steering a canoe down the bankruptcy river first, waving on the giant paddleboat to follow.

At some point it seems like this family figured out that making money off their various schemes required having really great lawyers on hand to fight inevitable lawsuits, get around business and financing laws, and avoid the loss of their gaming licenses. After all, associations with criminals or criminal enterprises are supposed to disqualify certain individuals from even being involved in gaming:

Nevada Revised Statutes NRS463.0129 state: “The continued growth and success of gaming is dependent upon public confidence and trust…that gaming is free from criminal and corruptive elements.”

It's hard to believe these brothers could ever be involved in gaming when you consider their involvement in the USA Capital scandal. The former President and COO of that company earned a 12-year prison sentence for fraud perpetrated there.